Faculty and Staff

Principal/Director

Dr. Milton Ruffin

Assistant Principals

  • Alicia M. Fowler
  • Lauren P. Gardiner
  • Steve Kalliantas
  • Ralph Taylor

HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY

English Department

  • Courtney Johnson
  • Jenell Penn
  • Michael Saxon*
  • Peter Volker
  • Kimberly Webber-Wilson (JFR, HS)

Mathematics Department

  • Mario Calhoun
  • Jennifer Chesnut
  • Christina Hoerig
  • Rebecca Woods*
  • Leanna Frederick-Johnson

Science Department

  • Ted Bieber
  • Sean Billingslea
  • Wendy Mechling
  • Gabrielle Young

Physical Education/Health

  • Michel Flusche
  • Harold Bates

Social Studies Department

  • Marvin Beculhimer
  • Jeffrey Chopko
  • Eric East*
  • Johnny Merry
  • Shannon Tuzzi

Performing Arts

  • Tim Browning, Theatre
  • Mark Donavan, Instrumental Music
  • Rodney Grist, Stagecraft
  • Jonathan Mendes, Vocal Music
  • Gabrielle Stefura, Dance

Visual Arts

  • Megan Evans
  • Teresa Weidenbusch*
  • Allison Vrancken (STEAM)

World Languages

  • Julie Appel, Spanish
  • Giuseppina DiRosario, Italian
  • Tracy Imamura, Japanese
  • Kristen Skiles, French

Intervention Specialists

  • Daryl Curry (SFR, HS)*
  • Tina Fullen
  • Jaclyn Hughes
  • Jeffrey Judd
  • Justin Newsome, Tutor
  • Natasha Wilson, Tutor
  • Dominique Vacheresse

HS Guidance Counselors

  • Marcy Heyman (Grades 11 & 12)
  • Michael Mikes (Grades 9 & 10)
  • Alyssa Poznanski P/T: T:R: F(PM)

Computer Tech

  • Kenneth Howard

Library Media Specialist

  • Rene Rivera

Internship Coordinator

  • Theresa Willis

Arts Coordinator

  • Alexander Chisley

 

CAREER CENTER FACULTY

Academic/Career Specialist

  • Bryant Hall

Anatomy/Physiology

  • Amanda Racanelli

Art Portfolio

  • Anna Ackers (Fine Arts)
  • Corrie Witt (Photography)

Audio & Digital Recording

  • Ryan Van Bibber

Autobody

  • Robert Parker

Auto Technology

  • Bill Caspole
  • Terry Smeck

BioScience Technology

  • Pamela Snyder

Carpentry

  • Joseph Rader, SFR, CC

Clinical Lab Assistant

  • Gerald Collins

Dance

  • China White

Dental Assistant

  • Ebony Hale

Electrical Lab

  • Thomas Kennedy

Interior Design & Illustration/Construction

  • Ron Anderson

Fitness and Wellness

  • Vicky Pate

Graphic Design

  • Keith Morefield

Guidance

  • Cecilia Kanowski (Health & PA)
  • Bridgette Hanna (CA & VA)

Heating/Ventilation/Air Conditioning

  • Christopher Pae

Landscaping and Floral Design

  • Mary Ann Shrum

Masonry

  • Adam Viney

Medical Assistant

  • Kelly Tabor (JFR,CC)

Music, Instrumental and Vocal

  • Jeff McCargish

Nurse Assisting, Pathway to

  • Rebecca Senger
  • Carla Toles-Anthony

Satellite Vocational Programs

  • Maria Angel, Coordinator
  • Richard Conner
  • Luke Foster
  • Mary Holcomb
  • S. Scott Clarkson
  • Margaret Molli-Clark
  • Derek ONey, Opt 4/Voc Coor
  • Carol Philips Perkins
  • James H. Washington

Surgical Technician, Pathway to

  • Michael Vail

Television & Media Arts

  • Brian Southers

Theatre

  • Steven Black

Transitions Coordinator

  • Leslie Dingess
  • Lori Cannon

Welding

  • Andy Taylor

DISTRICT SUPPORT STAFF

  • Marja Davis, Interpreter (AM)
  • Jennifer Eaton, Speech/Language
  • Kristen Niemeyer, Psychologist
  • Amy Bremer, Psychologist Intern
  • Stephanie Rzewnicki, Strings Specialist
  • Chastidy Sours, Special Ed Coordinator
  • Dennis Turner, Interpreter (AM/PM)

School Nurse

  • Cynthia Hendricks

Safety and Security

  • Bydea Harris, Safety/Security
  • Patty Meyers, SRO
  • Tony Stigger, Safety/Security

I Know I Can

  • Linda Snyder

Instructional Assistants

  • Ignatius Ahiaveh
  • Sue Anderson, CC – Food Srvc, LifeCare
  • Anita Bamber, CC – Goodwill Env Srvcs
  • Cheri Burkhardt, CCS FdSrv, LifeCare
  • James Gaiters, HS (Intervention Aide)
  • Kaylan Guzman, HS (Intervention Aide)
  • Dean Hardesty, HS (Intervention Aide)
  • Terri Hess, CC
  • Jacqueline Holland, CC – Grant
  • Tiffany McGee, CC – Grant
  • Karen Saunders, CC – Riverside
  • Patti Shafer, MEC (10:00-1:30)
  • Marcia Thacker, HS (Library Asst)
  • Scott Williams, HS (Intervention Aide)

Secretarial Staff

  • Elaine Irving, Receptionist
  • Elena Gilman
  • Kathleen Lewis
  • Vickie L. Miller
  • Linda Schwartzwalder
  • Joycelyn Wilson

Custodial Staff

  • David Bartlett
  • Connie Bloor
  • Lajuane Brown
  • Martina Colvin
  • Theodis Draper
  • Tanya Dubenion
  • Bernestine Dunlap
  • Fred Griffin
  • Robert Hill
  • Edris Rahaman, Head
  • Randall Rogers
  • Mitchell Russell
  • Ciney Williams
  • Nathaniel Williams

Food Services

  • Mary Boysaw
  • Renee Dews, Manager
  • Tamara Jackson
  • Peggy Jacobs
  • Monica Kendrix
  • Gretchen Parker

Area Treasurer

  • Kathleen Moore

* Department Chairs

Faculty Representatives (Sr & Jr)